Pairings & Standings for the 2018 U.S. Junior Open & Junior Blitz Championships

PAIRNGS FOR ROUND 6

STANDINGS &TEAM STANDINGS

AFTER ROUND 5 OF THE

2018 U.S. JUNIOR OPEN 

FINAL STANDINGS 2018 U.S. JUNIOR BLITZ CHAMPIONSHIPS

 (list updated as of 2:30pm on 6/24/18)

U21

Bd Team Res White Team Res Black
1 STMARKS   TIANMING XIE (2199 4.0) UT-AUS   ATULYA VAIDYA (2289 5.0)
2 NEWPORT   JOSEPH TRUELSON (2072 4.0) SHEPTON   THOMAS KUNG (2225 3.5)
3 CANVISTA   RITHIK SAI POLAVARAM (2118 3.0) FUSIONA   SHELEV OBEROI (2037 3.0)
4 HAWKEN   BRENNEN KEUCHEL (2075 3.0) STSTEPHN   ETHAN SHEEHAN (1853 3.0)
5 GRANDVH   HARSHID KUNKA (1952 3.0) HIGHPARK   KAI TSUEI (1998 2.5)
6 JESUIT   DEX WEBSTER (2235 2.5) LUSHER   MILES TISSERAND (1978 2.0)
7 LKRIDGTX   SAMUEL EDWARD ROSE (1908 2.5) SLHS   MAX HUANG (2084 2.5)
8 JENKSMS   RYAN AMBURGY (1880 2.5) CATALINA   JONATHAN MARTINEZ (1905 2.5)
9 CATHHS   BENJAMIN THOMAS MAYEUX (1304 2.0) HANNA   JONATHAN CHRISTIAN HUERTA (1762 2.0)
10 HANNA   MIRANDA A RUIZ (1425 1.5) FRANKCHS   JOSHUA GRIFFIN (1410 1.5)
11 JESUIT   DAVID C WEBSTER (1638 1.0) WBTRAVIS   TEJES SRIVASTAVA (1363 1.0)
  HANNA 1 JOSE CASTILLO JR(1447 1.0)     See T.D. (PAB)
1 ATULYA VAIDYA 2289 18 TX W13 W8 W7 W11 W4 5.0
2 JOSEPH TRUELSON 2072 16 WA W21 D11 W18 D7 W6 4.0
3 TIANMING XIE 2199 16 TX W17 L6 W14 W21 W10 4.0
4 BOVEY LIU 2337 16 TX W10 D12 W6 W5 L1 3.5
5 THOMAS KUNG 2225 14 TX D9 W26 W19 L4 W11 3.5
6 SHELEV OBEROI 2037 11 TX W24 W3 L4 W9 L2 3.0
7 BRENNEN KEUCHEL 2075 16 OH W22 W19 L1 D2 D12 3.0
8 RITHIK SAI POLAVARAM 2118 11 TX W23 L1 L9 W15 W17 3.0
9 ETHAN SHEEHAN 1853 9 TX D5 D13 W8 L6 W18 3.0
10 HARSHID KUNKA 1952 8 TX L4 W25 W23 W17 L3 3.0
11 DEX WEBSTER 2235 17 LA W15 D2 W12 L1 L5 2.5
12 MAX HUANG 2084 15 TX W25 D4 L11 D18 D7 2.5
13 SAMUEL EDWARD ROSE 1908 15 TX L1 D9 L15 W25 W21 2.5
14 RYAN AMBURGY 1880 13 OK L19 W22 L3 W24 D16 2.5
15 JONATHAN MARTINEZ 1905 14 AZ L11 D21 W13 L8 W23 2.5
16 KAI TSUEI 1998 15 TX W20 L18 L17 W23 D14 2.5
17 JONATHAN CHRISTIAN HUERTA 1762 16 TX L3 W24 W16 L10 L8 2.0
18 MILES TISSERAND 1978 17 LA H--- W16 L2 D12 L9 2.0
19 ELI M KARP 2225 17 LA W14 L7 L5 W20 U--- 2.0
20 BENJAMIN THOMAS MAYEUX 1304 14 LA L16 L23 W22 L19 W24 2.0
21 JOSHUA GRIFFIN 1410 15 MS L2 D15 W26 L3 L13 1.5
22 MIRANDA A RUIZ 1425 17 TX L7 L14 L20 W26 D25 1.5
23 DAVID C WEBSTER 1638 15 LA L8 W20 L10 L16 L15 1.0
24 TEJES SRIVASTAVA 1363 16 TX L6 L17 B--- L14 L20 1.0
25 JOSE CASTILLO JR 1447 17 TX L12 L10 H--- L13 D22 1.0
26 HENRY WIETFELDT 1653 18 LA H--- L5 L21 L22 U--- 0.5
  Code Name Score
1 HANNA HANNA HS (1544.7) - Cnt: 3 4.5
    JONATHAN CHRISTIAN HUERTA (1762) 2.0  
    MIRANDA A RUIZ (1425) 1.5  
    JOSE CASTILLO JR(1447) 1.0  
2 LUSHER LUSHER CHARTER SCHOOL (1952.0) - Cnt: 3 4.5
    MILES TISSERAND (1978) 2.0  
    ELI M KARP (2225) 2.0  
    HENRY WIETFELDT (1653) 0.5  

U15

Bd Team Res White Team Res Black
19 BENFRANK   RICHARD WU-H DONG (1611 4.0) UNIVMIL   HERSH SINGH (2015 5.0)
20 LOVEJOY   ANDREW SUN-RO MAO (1965 3.5) MIDJORDN   MICHAEL CASAS (1802 4.0)
21 LANDRY   MINH BINH TRAN (1794 3.5) PATTAY   IAN H SCHNEIDER (1208 3.5)
22 FRANKUES   BENSON SCHEXNAYDRE (1713 3.5) RIVERSID   ELI ELORZA JR (1480 3.5)
23 BCABAZA   GAVIN LERMA (1317 3.0) RAINBOW   XAVIER BRUNI (1531 3.0)
24 FRANKCMS   PARKER WILKINSON (1413 3.0) SULLIVAN   RICKY SALAZAR (1245 3.0)
25 BBUSH   ALEJANDRO RODRIGUEZ MEDINA (1239 3.0) MIDJORDN   REYNA BAUTISTA (1382 3.0)
26 PALOMA   SAMWISDOM SOK (1359 2.5) FRANKUES   ETHAN COLEMAN (1008 3.0)
27 JESUIT   MARCELO TORRES (unr. 2.5) BCABAZA   ALEJANDRO GUZMAN (1363 2.5)
28 BUCHEBR   HENRY TANG (1539 2.0) ENCANTA   DAMIAN OLIVAREZ (1147 2.0)
29 FRANKCMS   EVERETT MASON (1219 2.0) PATTAY   JAVIER R TORRES (806 2.0)
30 FRANKCMS   REBEKAH GRIFFIN (1204 2.0) FRANKUES   SAVANNAH COTHREN (857 2.0)
31 PATTAY   JORDAN A PEMBO (902 2.0) BAYLORCM   TRAVIS DEAN CARTER (1170 2.0)
32 FRANKUES   PAYTON C SEARLE (809 2.0) PATTAY   MASON ST MARTINEZ (834 1.5)
33 QUAILVAL   DHRUV SRIVASTAVA (646 1.5) FRANKCMS   JAMES HAM (751 1.5)
34 FRANKUES   ANDREW MULLINS (851 1.0) METRY   MARCOS G ROMAN (422 1.0)
  FRANKUES 1 KATIE TEMPLE (650 1.0)     See T.D.
  SARTART ½ ZANIR PIRANI (1199 2.0)     BYE
  SARTART ½ ZISHAN PIRANI (1211 3.5)     BYE
# Name Rtng Grd St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 HERSH SINGH 2015 12 WI W21 W10 W5 W2 W4 5.0
2 MICHAEL CASAS 1802 13 TX W20 W17 W3 L1 W11 4.0
3 RICHARD WU-H DONG 1611 14 LA W16 W15 L2 W13 W14 4.0
4 BENSON SCHEXNAYDRE 1713 12 MS W27 W12 W6 D11 L1 3.5
5 MINH BINH TRAN 1794 10 LA W22 W13 L1 W15 D7 3.5
6 ANDREW SUN-RO MAO 1965 14 TX W8 W7 L4 D9 W18 3.5
7 ELI ELORZA JR 1480 13 TX W33 L6 W20 W12 D5 3.5
8 IAN H SCHNEIDER 1208 12 LA L6 W33 D10 W17 W19 3.5
9 ZISHAN PIRANI 1211 12 TX H--- W30 W25 D6 D10 3.5
10 PARKER WILKINSON 1413 13 MS W31 L1 D8 W28 D9 3.0
11 XAVIER BRUNI 1531 9 AL W24 W26 D14 D4 L2 3.0
12 ALEJANDRO RODRIGUEZ MEDINA 1239 11 TX W36 L4 W16 L7 W22 3.0
13 GAVIN LERMA 1317 14 TX W34 L5 W23 L3 W20 3.0
14 REYNA BAUTISTA 1382 13 TX D23 W28 D11 W21 L3 3.0
15 RICKY SALAZAR 1245 11 TX W32 L3 W35 L5 W26 3.0
16 ETHAN COLEMAN 1008 12 MS L3 W32 L12 W35 W21 3.0
17 ALEJANDRO GUZMAN 1363 13 TX W29 L2 D22 L8 W24 2.5
18 SAMWISDOM SOK 1359 11 TX D30 D23 W27 D19 L6 2.5
19 MARCELO TORRES unr. 14 LA H--- H--- W36 D18 L8 2.5
20 REBEKAH GRIFFIN 1204 12 MS L2 W29 L7 W23 L13 2.0
21 EVERETT MASON 1219 12 MS L1 W31 W26 L14 L16 2.0
22 TRAVIS DEAN CARTER 1170 11 TX L5 W34 D17 D25 L12 2.0
23 PAYTON C SEARLE 809 10 MS D14 D18 L13 L20 W35 2.0
24 SAVANNAH COTHREN 857 12 MS L11 L25 W29 W27 L17 2.0
25 HENRY TANG 1539 10 LA L26 W24 L9 D22 D28 2.0
26 JORDAN A PEMBO 902 14 LA W25 L11 L21 W34 L15 2.0
27 DAMIAN OLIVAREZ 1147 11 TX L4 W36 L18 L24 W30 2.0
28 ZANIR PIRANI 1199 12 TX H--- L14 W30 L10 D25 2.0
29 JAVIER R TORRES 806 13 LA L17 L20 L24 W36 W33 2.0
30 JAMES HAM 751 13 MS D18 L9 L28 W31 L27 1.5
31 MASON ST MARTINEZ 834 11 LA L10 L21 D32 L30 W34 1.5
32 DHRUV SRIVASTAVA 646 12 TX L15 L16 D31 L33 X36 1.5
33 ANDREW MULLINS 851 12 MS L7 L8 L34 W32 L29 1.0
34 KATIE TEMPLE 650 9 MS L13 L22 W33 L26 L31 1.0
35 MARCOS G ROMAN 422 11 LA H--- H--- L15 L16 L23 1.0
36 HOLDEN GLASS 331 12 GA L12 L27 L19 L29 F32 0.0
  Code Name Score
1 FRANKUES FRANKLIN CO UPPER ES (1107.3) - Cnt: 6 10.5
    BENSON SCHEXNAYDRE (1713) 3.5  
    ETHAN COLEMAN (1008) 3.0  
    SAVANNAH COTHREN (857) 2.0  
    PAYTON C SEARLE (809) 2.0  
    ANDREW MULLINS (851) 1.0  
    KATIE TEMPLE (650) 1.0  
2 PATTAY PATRICK TAYLOR (937.5) - Cnt: 4 9.0
    IAN H SCHNEIDER (1208) 3.5  
    JORDAN A PEMBO (902) 2.0  
    JAVIER R TORRES (806) 2.0  
    MASON ST MARTINEZ (834) 1.5  
3 FRANKCMS FRANKLIN CO MS (1146.8) - Cnt: 4 8.5
    PARKER WILKINSON (1413) 3.0  
    EVERETT MASON (1219) 2.0  
    REBEKAH GRIFFIN (1204) 2.0  
    JAMES HAM (751) 1.5  

U11

Bd Team Res White Team Res Black
43 QUAILSUM   JONATHAN CHEN (2088 5.0) BROOKWD   VASEEGARAN NANDHAKUMAR (1545 4.0)
44 DURHAM   KAI S FORBACH (1276 4.0) UNIVMIL   ARADH KAUR (1286 4.0)
45 EDOWNS   CRUZ M GUZMAN (1298 3.5) GARZA   LUIS MIRAMONTES (1499 3.5)
46 FRANKLES   WILL HUTCHINS (1127 3.5) QUESTA   JACOB PLOTNICK (1320 3.5)
47 BBUSH   RONAK HIWALE (1271 3.0) BRIS   MATTEO RUNGE (959 3.0)
48 TSCOOLEY   ETHAN WANG (1124 3.0) FRANKLES   SAVANNAH EMFINGER (885 3.0)
49 GRYFRIAR   ENZO RESTELLI (824 3.0) AIRLIN   SHREY ANAND (1119 3.0)
50 HUDSON   FRIDA MARIELA GOMEZ (985 3.0) IDLEWILD   PATRICIO MERCADO (789 3.0)
51 EDOWNS   ANGEL M PARRA (1125 2.5) SACREDH   DIEGO H DELGADO (1118 2.5)
52 FBOOTH   CHRISTIAN R GOMEZ (1143 2.0) FRANKLES   MARIANNA COTHREN (745 2.0)
53 QUAILSUM   ROBIN SHEN (783 2.0) MBMAREK   ROHAN BATTULA (930 2.0)
54 KEHOEFR   MARIYA KHAN (366 2.0) BUCHEBR   LYDIA TANG (800 2.0)
55 AIRLIN   HITESH MALLULA (677 2.0) EDDOWNS   LUZ EMILIA PARRA (793 2.0)
56 AIRLIN   SRIRAM SRIGIRI (795 1.5) FRANKLES   PARKER C MYERS (671 2.0)
57 BRIS   MICHAEL SMIRNOV (417 1.5) AIRLIN   ZAYNAB KHAN (505 1.5)
58 AIRLIN   JUWAYRIA KHAN (500 1.0) BUCHEBR   EMILY ZHOU CHEN (354 1.0)
59 AIRLIN   JULIEN A PEMBO (378 0.0) METRY   KALVIN COOPER (144 1.0)
# Name Rtng Grd St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 JONATHAN CHEN 2088 10 CA W21 W7 W2 W6 W5 5.0
2 ARADH KAUR 1286 10 WI W16 W11 L1 W14 W10 4.0
3 KAI S FORBACH 1276 9 NC W23 W12 W4 L5 W13 4.0
4 VASEEGARAN NANDHAKUMAR 1545 9 TX W15 W19 L3 W11 W9 4.0
5 JACOB PLOTNICK 1320 9 IL W20 D17 W10 W3 L1 3.5
6 CRUZ M GUZMAN 1298 10 TX W28 W18 W9 L1 D7 3.5
7 WILL HUTCHINS 1127 8 MS W29 L1 W20 W12 D6 3.5
8 LUIS MIRAMONTES 1499 9 TX W13 L10 W17 D18 W19 3.5
9 RONAK HIWALE 1271 8 TX W22 W14 L6 W15 L4 3.0
10 ETHAN WANG 1124 10 LA W32 W8 L5 W22 L2 3.0
11 SHREY ANAND 1119 10 LA W30 L2 W23 L4 W18 3.0
12 MATTEO RUNGE 959 9 LA W31 L3 W16 L7 W22 3.0
13 ENZO RESTELLI 824 8 NC L8 W29 W19 W17 L3 3.0
14 FRIDA MARIELA GOMEZ 985 10 TX W25 L9 W28 L2 W20 3.0
15 SAVANNAH EMFINGER 885 9 MS L4 W30 W26 L9 W24 3.0
16 PATRICIO MERCADO 789 10 TN L2 W25 L12 W28 W21 3.0
17 ANGEL M PARRA 1125 8 TX W27 D5 L8 L13 W30 2.5
18 DIEGO H DELGADO 1118 9 MS W34 L6 W24 D8 L11 2.5
19 CHRISTIAN R GOMEZ 1143 9 TX W26 L4 L13 W23 L8 2.0
20 LYDIA TANG 800 8 LA L5 W27 L7 W26 L14 2.0
21 ROHAN BATTULA 930 8 TX L1 W24 L22 W31 L16 2.0
22 MARIANNA COTHREN 745 8 MS L9 W34 W21 L10 L12 2.0
23 ROBIN SHEN 783 8 CA L3 W32 L11 L19 W31 2.0
24 LUZ EMILIA PARRA 793 10 TX W33 L21 L18 W32 L15 2.0
25 MARIYA KHAN 366 10 LA L14 L16 D29 W34 D28 2.0
26 HITESH MALLULA 677 9 LA L19 W33 L15 L20 W32 2.0
27 PARKER C MYERS 671 8 MS L17 L20 L31 W29 W33 2.0
28 SRIRAM SRIGIRI 795 9 LA L6 W31 L14 L16 D25 1.5
29 ZAYNAB KHAN 505 8 LA L7 L13 D25 L27 W34 1.5
30 MICHAEL SMIRNOV 417 9 LA L11 L15 W34 H--- L17 1.5
31 EMILY ZHOU CHEN 354 10 LA L12 L28 W27 L21 L23 1.0
32 JUWAYRIA KHAN 500 8 LA L10 L23 W33 L24 L26 1.0
33 KALVIN COOPER 144 9 LA L24 L26 L32 B--- L27 1.0
34 JULIEN A PEMBO 378 9 LA L18 L22 L30 L25 L29 0.0
  Code Name Score
1 FRANKLES FRANKLIN CO LOWER ES (857.0) - Cnt: 4 10.5
    WILL HUTCHINS (1127) 3.5  
    SAVANNAH EMFINGER (885) 3.0  
    MARIANNA COTHREN (745) 2.0  
    PARKER C MYERS (671) 2.0  
2 AIRLIN Airline Park for Advanced Studies (774.0) - Cnt: 6 8.0
    SHREY ANAND (1119) 3.0  
    HITESH MALLULA (677) 2.0  
    SRIRAM SRIGIRI (795) 1.5  
    ZAYNAB KHAN (505) 1.5  
    JUWAYRIA KHAN (500) 1.0  
    JULIEN A PEMBO (378) 0.0  

U8

Bd Team Res White Team Res Black
67 QUAILSUM   JOCELYN CHEN (1308 5.0) LANDRY   THANH VIET NGUYEN (817 4.0)
68 CANCREEK   SANMITA HOSUR (1005 4.0) UNIVMIL   JIND KAUR (946 3.0)
69 SHILOHPT   YASHAS SAMANYU KARRE (611 3.0) DURHAM   EMILYN C DOAN (1100 3.0)
70 ACALEXDR   SIA ANAND (542 3.0) HILLELA   CAMERON LUCAS COE (803 3.0)
71 LANDRY   NGUYEN NAM TRAN (735 3.0) DEALEY   PRESTON MOORE (299 3.0)
72 RAINBOW   BLAISE BRUNI (590 3.0) HUDSON   NELLY DANIELLA GOMEZ (647 3.0)
73 GRYFRIAR   OTTO RESTELLI (690 2.0) UNIVMIL   JIYAN SINGH (362 2.0)
74 DURHAM   THIA C DOAN (474 2.0) METRY   FREYR WANG (unr. 2.0)
75 AIRLIN   AARON ZHANG (449 2.0) AIRLIN   VEDANT RAMESH (103 2.0)
76 KEHOEFR   ELIAS GAMVROGIANIS (114 2.0) AIRLIN   HIMESH MALLULA (217 0.0)
77 SACREDH   LUCAS J DELGAGO (unr. 1.0) AIRLIN   JIOVANNI SUAREZ (107 1.0)
# Name Rtng Grd St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 JOCELYN CHEN 1308 7 CA W6 W4 W5 W2 W7 5.0
2 SANMITA HOSUR 1005 7 TX W16 W13 W7 L1 W9 4.0
3 THANH VIET NGUYEN 817 6 LA W17 W10 L4 W6 W8 4.0
4 CAMERON LUCAS COE 803 7 FL W22 L1 W3 L8 W11 3.0
5 JIND KAUR 946 7 WI W12 W8 L1 L11 W16 3.0
6 SIA ANAND 542 7 LA L1 W11 W18 L3 W14 3.0
7 EMILYN C DOAN 1100 7 NC W15 W9 L2 W13 L1 3.0
8 NELLY DANIELLA GOMEZ 647 7 TX W18 L5 W17 W4 L3 3.0
9 NGUYEN NAM TRAN 735 6 LA X--- L7 W16 W10 L2 3.0
10 YASHAS SAMANYU KARRE 611 7 GA W14 L3 W12 L9 W15 3.0
11 BLAISE BRUNI 590 7 AL W20 L6 W19 W5 L4 3.0
12 PRESTON MOORE 299 7 TX L5 W14 L10 W20 W13 3.0
13 OTTO RESTELLI 690 6 NC W21 L2 W15 L7 L12 2.0
14 FREYR WANG unr. 5 LA L10 L12 W21 W17 L6 2.0
15 AARON ZHANG 449 6 LA L7 W20 L13 W19 L10 2.0
16 THIA C DOAN 474 6 NC L2 W22 L9 W18 L5 2.0
17 JIYAN SINGH 362 5 WI L3 W21 L8 L14 W20 2.0
18 VEDANT RAMESH 103 7 LA L8 B--- L6 L16 W22 2.0
19 ELIAS GAMVROGIANIS 114 7 LA H--- H--- L11 L15 W21 2.0
20 LUCAS J DELGAGO unr. 7 MS L11 L15 W22 L12 L17 1.0
21 JIOVANNI SUAREZ 107 6 LA L13 L17 L14 W22 L19 1.0
22 HIMESH MALLULA 217 6 LA L4 L16 L20 L21 L18 0.0
  Code Name Score
1 AIRLIN Airline Park for Advanced Studies (219.0) - Cnt: 4 5.0
    AARON ZHANG (449) 2.0  
    VEDANT RAMESH (103) 2.0  
    JIOVANNI SUAREZ (107) 1.0  
    HIMESH MALLULA (217) 0.0  

BLITZ U21

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot
1 HERSH SINGH 2015 WI W12 W5 W9 W2 W4 W3 W8 7.0
2 JOSEPH TRUELSON 2072 WA W6 D4 W8 L1 L3 W5 W9 4.5
3 ELI M KARP 2162 LA H--- H--- D4 W9 W2 L1 W12 4.5
4 HARSHID KUNKA 1952 TX W10 D2 D3 W5 L1 W6 L7 4.0
5 MINH BINH TRAN 1794 LA W7 L1 W6 L4 W8 L2 W10 4.0
6 SAMUEL EDWARD ROSE 1908 TX L2 W12 L5 W7 W10 L4 W11 4.0
7 SHELEV OBEROI 2037 TX L5 L8 W12 L6 W9 W11 W4 4.0
8 KAI TSUEI 1998 TX D9 W7 L2 W11 L5 W10 L1 3.5
9 RITHIK POLAVARAM 2118 TX D8 W11 L1 L3 L7 W12 L2 2.5
10 ALEJANDRO RODRIGUEZ MEDINA 1239 TX L4 B--- L11 W12 L6 L8 L5 2.0
11 RYAN AMBURGY 1880 OK H--- L9 W10 L8 L12 L7 L6 1.5
12 ROHAN POLAVARAM 1535 TX L1 L6 L7 L10 W11 L9 L3 1.0

BLITZ U11

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot
1 JONATHAN CHEN 2088 CA B--- W4 W3 W5 W2 W7 W6 7.0
2 JOCELYN CHEN 1308 CA W3 W7 W6 W4 L1 W5 B--- 6.0
3 THANH VIET NGUYEN 817 LA L2 B--- L1 W7 D4 D6 W5 4.0
4 ROBIN SHEN 783 CA W6 L1 L5 L2 D3 B--- W7 3.5
5 JIND KAUR 946 WI L7 W6 W4 L1 B--- L2 L3 3.0
6 ARADH KAUR 1286 WI L4 L5 L2 B--- W7 D3 L1 2.5
7 NGUYEN NAM TRAN 735 LA W5 L2 B--- L3 L6 L1 L4 2.0