2018 LOUISIANA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP - CURRENT PAIRINGS FOR MAIN EVENT, AND FINAL STANDINGS FOR BLITZ & SCHOLASTIC KICKOFF CHAMPIONSHIPS

2018 LA STATE CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP

FINAL STANDINGS 

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot
1 DEX WEBSTER 2230 W28 (w) W10 (b) W8 (w) W3 (b) D4 (w) W17 (b) W6 (w) 6.5
2 NICHOLAS F MATTA 2270 W34 (b) W66 (w) D9 (b) W5 (w) D3 (w) W4 (b) W13 (w) 6.0
3 ADAM S CAVENEY 2104 W42 (w) W22 (b) W11 (w) L1 (w) D2 (b) W10 (b) W12 (w) 5.5
4 CM CHARLES ADEGBOYEGA CAMPBELL 2228 W47 (b) W20 (w) W23 (b) W18 (w) D1 (b) L2 (w) W9 (b) 5.5
5 GEORGE RUSYNIAK 1998 W37 (w) D17 (b) W7 (w) L2 (b) W31 (w) W15 (b) W21 (w) 5.5
6 FAISAL KALEEM 1940 W56 (w) L29 (b) W37 (w) W14 (b) W22 (w) W19 (b) L1 (b) 5.0
7 FRANK BRACK 1916 D35 (b) W24 (w) L5 (b) H--- (-) W38 (w) W37 (b) W17 (w) 5.0
8 MILES TISSERAND 1992 W41 (b) W21 (w) L1 (b) W23 (w) D12 (w) L16 (b) W32 (w) 4.5
9 MICHAEL W PORCELLI 1955 W40 (w) W45 (b) D2 (w) W31 (b) L19 (w) W11 (b) L4 (w) 4.5
10 MARK MORREALE 1936 W39 (b) L1 (w) W41 (b) W21 (w) D18 (b) L3 (w) W33 (b) 4.5
11 STEPHEN LAW CURRY 1976 W52 (b) W26 (w) L3 (b) W25 (w) D29 (b) L9 (w) W30 (b) 4.5
12 JAMES ERYK HARGROVE 1935 W54 (w) H--- (-) D25 (b) W26 (w) D8 (b) W18 (w) L3 (b) 4.5
13 ERNESTO S LIZARONDO 1942 W51 (b) L31 (w) D30 (b) W35 (w) W33 (b) W29 (w) L2 (b) 4.5
14 GLENN RUIZ 2000 W38 (b) D25 (w) W27 (b) L6 (w) H--- (-) D32 (b) W34 (w) 4.5
15 JACE A ETIENNE 1920 D49 (w) W60 (b) D17 (w) W42 (b) H--- (-) L5 (w) W29 (b) 4.5
16 CARL T BEAVERS 1900 W36 (b) L18 (w) W51 (b) W39 (w) H--- (-) W8 (w) U--- (-) 4.5
17 MINH BINH TRAN 1789 W57 (b) D5 (w) D15 (b) W59 (w) W30 (b) L1 (w) L7 (b) 4.0
18 JOHN F MANSON JR 2012 W33 (w) W16 (b) W29 (w) L4 (b) D10 (w) L12 (b) D27 (b) 4.0
19 STUART W COLLINS 2046 W30 (b) L23 (w) W38 (b) W20 (w) W9 (b) L6 (w) U--- (-) 4.0
20 ROY M NILSSON 1817 W44 (w) L4 (b) W45 (w) L19 (b) H--- (-) W24 (b) D25 (w) 4.0
21 BENSON SCHEXNAYDRE 1767 W64 (w) L8 (b) W40 (w) L10 (b) W55 (w) W22 (b) L5 (b) 4.0
22 ALEXIS ZAMORA 1929 W55 (b) L3 (w) W52 (b) W48 (w) L6 (b) L21 (w) W43 (w) 4.0
23 AUBREY ELIJAH STEWART 1809 W61 (w) W19 (b) L4 (w) L8 (b) L37 (w) W49 (b) W38 (w) 4.0
24 REED A SAUNDERS unr. W65 (w) L7 (b) L42 (w) W40 (b) W26 (b) L20 (w) W47 (b) 4.0
25 MICHAEL J CROCHET 1796 W58 (w) D14 (b) D12 (w) L11 (b) W54 (w) H--- (-) D20 (b) 4.0
26 MAXWELL I BOECKER 1749 W62 (w) L11 (b) W54 (w) L12 (b) L24 (w) W55 (b) W37 (w) 4.0
27 DEREK PLANCHET 1815 W46 (b) H--- (-) L14 (w) L29 (b) W50 (w) W53 (b) D18 (w) 4.0
28 ROLAND BENNETT 1657 L1 (b) W55 (w) L39 (b) D36 (w) H--- (-) W54 (b) W41 (w) 4.0
29 PATRICK KEEGAN 1528 W59 (b) W6 (w) L18 (b) W27 (w) D11 (w) L13 (b) L15 (w) 3.5
30 CHRISTOPHER ANTONIO REIMONENQ 1640 L19 (w) W44 (b) D13 (w) W53 (b) L17 (w) W48 (b) L11 (w) 3.5
31 JOHN KENNETH TAYAMORA NER 901 W32 (w) W13 (b) H--- (-) L9 (w) L5 (b) L33 (w) W49 (b) 3.5
32 MITCHELL RAY COSTANZA 1800 L31 (b) W35 (w) L48 (b) W51 (w) W39 (b) D14 (w) L8 (b) 3.5
33 RICHARD W DONG 1621 L18 (b) W46 (w) H--- (-) W49 (b) L13 (w) W31 (b) L10 (w) 3.5
34 MARK GRUNBERG 1692 L2 (w) L54 (b) W61 (w) D46 (b) W40 (w) W44 (b) L14 (b) 3.5
35 JACOB J GRAN 1337 D7 (w) L32 (b) W60 (w) L13 (b) L53 (w) W50 (b) W52 (w) 3.5
36 SHREY ANAND 1277 L16 (w) L42 (b) W64 (w) D28 (b) L43 (w) W51 (b) W53 (w) 3.5
37 TIMOTHY PAUL KOVARIK 1561 L5 (b) W57 (w) L6 (b) W63 (w) W23 (b) L7 (w) L26 (b) 3.0
38 HENRY TANG 1562 L14 (w) W61 (b) L19 (w) W43 (b) L7 (b) W39 (w) L23 (b) 3.0
39 PARKER WILKINSON 1405 L10 (w) W65 (b) W28 (w) L16 (b) L32 (w) L38 (b) W58 (w) 3.0
40 IAN HUNTER SCHNEIDER 1476 L9 (b) W63 (w) L21 (b) L24 (w) L34 (b) W57 (w) W55 (b) 3.0
41 JERAMEE B OLIVER 1531 L8 (w) W58 (b) L10 (w) W56 (b) H--- (-) D42 (w) L28 (b) 3.0
42 DAVID CHARLES MOONEY 1650 L3 (b) W36 (w) W24 (b) L15 (w) H--- (-) D41 (b) U--- (-) 3.0
43 FRED A BOERMAN 1588 H--- (-) L49 (b) W50 (w) L38 (w) W36 (b) D47 (w) L22 (b) 3.0
44 WILL HUTCHINS 1140 L20 (b) L30 (w) L63 (b) W61 (b) W45 (w) L34 (w) W56 (b) 3.0
45 RODOLFO B MACHIRICA 1558 W63 (b) L9 (w) L20 (b) L55 (w) L44 (b) W60 (w) W54 (b) 3.0
46 SETH JOSEPH BERGERON 1024 L27 (w) L33 (b) H--- (-) D34 (w) W63 (b) D56 (w) D48 (w) 3.0
47 RAHUL SUBHASH PENDSE 1655 L4 (w) D50 (b) W65 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) D43 (b) L24 (w) 3.0
48 ENNIS GRUNDMEYER JR 1410 H--- (-) H--- (-) W32 (w) L22 (b) H--- (-) L30 (w) D46 (b) 3.0
49 RICHARD BROCK WASHINGTON 1344 D15 (b) W43 (w) L59 (b) L33 (w) W62 (b) L23 (w) L31 (w) 2.5
50 GABRIEL GRIFFIN 1291 L66 (b) D47 (w) L43 (b) W60 (w) L27 (b) L35 (w) W62 (b) 2.5
51 JOHN D FOWLER 1442 L13 (w) W62 (b) L16 (w) L32 (b) H--- (-) L36 (w) W60 (b) 2.5
52 RICHARD LONDON 1482 L11 (w) W64 (b) L22 (w) L54 (b) H--- (-) W62 (w) L35 (b) 2.5
53 RAMON TAGORDA 1595 H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L30 (w) W35 (b) L27 (w) L36 (b) 2.5
54 BENJAMIN THOMAS MAYEUX 1386 L12 (b) W34 (w) L26 (b) W52 (w) L25 (b) L28 (w) L45 (w) 2.0
55 GARETH COSTANZA 1345 L22 (w) L28 (b) W58 (w) W45 (b) L21 (b) L26 (w) L40 (w) 2.0
56 HERSHEL SLATON JR 1407 L6 (b) L59 (w) W57 (b) L41 (w) H--- (-) D46 (b) L44 (w) 2.0
57 NGUYEN NAM TRAN 835 L17 (w) L37 (b) L56 (w) L65 (b) B--- (-) L40 (b) W64 (b) 2.0
58 LYDIA TANG 895 L25 (b) L41 (w) L55 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W63 (w) L39 (b) 2.0
59 YUNIEL SOLER CARBALLO 1982 L29 (w) W56 (b) W49 (w) L17 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 2.0
60 LUCAS WANG 978 H--- (-) L15 (w) L35 (b) L50 (b) W61 (w) L45 (b) L51 (w) 1.5
61 THANH VIET NGUYEN 919 L23 (b) L38 (w) L34 (b) L44 (w) L60 (b) D64 (w) B--- (-) 1.5
62 ROHINI VISWANATHAM unr. L26 (b) L51 (w) B--- (-) H--- (-) L49 (w) L52 (b) L50 (w) 1.5
63 ADAM R BIRMINGHAM unr. L45 (w) L40 (b) W44 (w) L37 (b) L46 (w) L58 (b) U--- (-) 1.0
64 EMILY ZHOU CHEN 688 L21 (b) L52 (w) L36 (b) H--- (-) U--- (-) D61 (b) L57 (w) 1.0
65 ROBERT R VAN DEN BOLD 1764 L24 (b) L39 (w) L47 (b) W57 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1.0
66 THOMAS C LEBLANC 1902 W50 (w) L2 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1.0

2018 LA STATE BLITZ CHAMPIONSHIP

FINAL STANDINGS

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot
1 CM CHARLES CAMPBELL 2228 WW17 WW16 WL4 WL2 WW5 WW7 WW3 12.0
2 NICHOLAS F MATTA 2270 WD8 WL5 WW16 WL1 WW4 WW9 WW6 11.5
3 MILES TISSERAND 1992 WW13 WL9 WL6 WL7 WD8 WW10 LL1 8.5
4 MICHAEL PORCELLI 1955 WW11 WW15 WL1 WL5 LL2 WL6 WL9 8.0
5 GEORGE RUSYNIAK 1998 WL10 WL2 WW8 WL4 LL1 WL13 WW16 8.0
6 ERNESTO LIZARONDO 1915 WW12 WL7 WL3 WL9 WW15 WL4 LL2 8.0
7 STEPHEN LAW CURRY 1976 WW14 WL6 WL9 WL3 WW13 LL1 WL8 8.0
8 BENSON SCHEXNAYDRE 1767 DL2 WW10 LL5 WW17 DL3 WW12 WL7 8.0
9 ALEXIS ZAMORA 1929 WW20 WL3 WL7 WL6 WW16 LL2 WL4 8.0
10 ROLAND BENNETT 1657 WL5 LL8 WL14 WW18 WW17 LL3 WW13 8.0
11 PARKER WILKINSON 1405 LL4 WD19 LL13 WD12 WL14 WL16 WW17 7.0
12 JOHN KENNETH NER 901 LL6 WL14 WL19 DL11 WW20 LL8 WW18 6.5
13 RICHARD W DONG 1621 LL3 WW20 WW11 WL15 LL7 WL5 LL10 6.0
14 MICHAEL TISSERAND 1597 LL7 WL12 WL10 LL16 WL11 WW20 WL15 6.0
15 AUBREY E STEWART 1809 WW19 LL4 WL17 WL13 LL6 WL18 WL14 6.0
16 JAMES ERYK HARGROVE 1935 WW18 LL1 LL2 WW14 LL9 WL11 LL5 5.0
17 BOB BALLARD 1700 LL1 WW18 WL15 LL8 LL10 WW19 LL11 5.0
18 GABRIEL GRIFFIN 1291 LL16 LL17 WW20 LL10 WW19 WL15 LL12 5.0
19 ADAM R BIRMINGHAM unr. LL15 DL11 WL12 WL20 LL18 LL17 B--- 4.5
20 WILL HUTCHINS 1140 LL9 LL13 LL18 WL19 LL12 LL14 U--- 1.0

2018 SCHOLASTIC KICKOFF CHAMPIONSHIP

LA SCHOLASTIC KICKOFF 2018: OPEN

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 JACKSON SERICE 1642 LA W5 D3 W2 W4 3.5
2 SANA BAIG 1151 LA W7 W4 L1 W3 3.0
3 JOHN MICHAEL MARISTANY 1227 LA W6 D1 W5 L2 2.5
4 JAI BANSAL 913 LA B--- L2 W6 L1 2.0
5 OWEN YAKICH 1097 LA L1 W7 L3 B--- 2.0
6 SUMAIYYA BAIG 952 LA L3 B--- L4 W7 2.0
7 MATTEO RUNGE 970 LA L2 L5 B--- L6 1.0

LA SCHOLASTIC KICKOFF 2018: U900

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 WANDA HU 762 LA W11 W12 W5 W2 4.0
2 JONATHAN D WADE 851 LA W10 W6 W3 L1 3.0
3 SRIRAM SRIGIRI 822 LA W7 W9 L2 W6 3.0
4 LYDIA TANG 895 LA L6 W8 W11 W7 3.0
5 ROHINI VISWANATHAM unr. LA D8 W13 L1 W11 2.5
6 ELIO SHARP 685 LA W4 L2 W9 L3 2.0
7 VERONICA PARKER 615 LA L3 W10 W12 L4 2.0
8 EMILY ZHOU CHEN 688 LA D5 L4 W13 D10 2.0
9 ANDY HU 564 LA W13 L3 L6 W12 2.0
10 SIA ANAND 669 LA L2 L7 B--- D8 1.5
11 JUSTIN AVILA 603 LA L1 B--- L4 L5 1.0
12 MARIYA KHAN 555 LA B--- L1 L7 L9 1.0
13 AARON ZHANG 713 LA L9 L5 L8 B--- 1.0

LA SCHOLASTIC KICKOFF 2018: U500

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 FREYR WANG 326 LA W17 W8 W10 W7 4.0
2 ELIJAH C JONES 398 LA W20 W23 W12 W4 4.0
3 HENRY D LINDBERG 320 LA W16 D7 W14 W12 3.5
4 JOHN WESLEY BISHOP 453 LA W21 W11 W5 L2 3.0
5 JAVON BRUE 364 LA W6 W15 L4 W17 3.0
6 ALVIN CHENG unr. LA L5 W19 W18 W10 3.0
7 LOGAN RUSSO 462 LA W24 D3 W11 L1 2.5
8 DONNELL HARRIS 337 LA W13 L1 W19 D9 2.5
9 SAHAK NIKOGHOSYAN unr. LA L11 W21 W16 D8 2.5
10 JUWAYRIA KHAN 443 LA W22 W14 L1 L6 2.0
11 ZIANG ZHUANG 287 LA W9 L4 L7 W18 2.0
12 JOSEPH JACKSON 460 LA W23 W20 L2 L3 2.0
13 MIRANDA PARKER 308 LA L8 D17 W15 D16 2.0
14 WEST GUILLORY 283 LA W19 L10 L3 W22 2.0
15 JESUS RAMIREZ unr. LA W18 L5 L13 W20 2.0
16 TYREKE MITCHELL unr. LA L3 W24 L9 D13 1.5
17 DESTINY SINGLETON unr. LA L1 D13 W23 L5 1.5
18 JA'MICHAEL RICARD 103 LA L15 W22 L6 L11 1.0
19 YVONNE ARCANA 481 LA L14 L6 L8 W23 1.0
20 RYLAN LAURENT unr. LA L2 L12 X24 L15 1.0
21 SHILOH CHAMPAGNE 104 LA L4 L9 L22 B--- 1.0
22 ANDJELINA MILANO unr. LA L10 L18 W21 L14 1.0
23 JIOVANNI SUAREZ 115 LA L12 L2 L17 L19 0.0
24 ALISA RUSHING 107 LA L7 L16 F20 U--- 0.0